2011-05-29(Sun)

Getting rusty

Ahh so much updating sorry for flooding;;
I haven't drawn in a while and I feel like I'm getting rusty so I did a quickie on photoshop. I also thought I'd practice cel shading all at the same time and I think I'm kinda getting better at it.

Ohai gais what is anatomy--


It's Infi(left) and Claire Xalis (right) they be brofos yaaa
Claire is Yoon's dAF character and we've decided to make him and Infi related LOL crossovers are funfunfun~
Well they are pretty bros alright; Infi, a reverse trap always mistaken as a boy and Claire which is always mistaken as a girl beforehand because of his name.
Sobbu sorry Yoon if I butchered Claire so hard orz I've always wanted to draw these two together! Infi is also in waiter uniform so they match--//HIT I can kind of imagine Infi working some place else in the dAF universe but Claire would probably prefer if they worked at the same place so he can watch over her?? IDK SOB IMMA STOP GETTING AHEAD OF MYSELF NOW THIS IS EMBARRASSING.

Infi why do you look so much like Sugata in here ohmygod WHY
Ahh okay I seriously need to sleep //RUNS TO BED
2011-05-28(Sat)

100% Meme

My layout is crapping out due to the pictures I cropped so I'm terribly sorry about that orz

So I've decided to join the 100% bandwagon yaaaa c-cause I'm bored ok--//HIT
They're actually fairly clean. That's because I always work 100% minimum. My usual working percentage is actually at 150. I used to be terrible and would always go around 300% orz then I realized that I was wasting time doing details while super zoomed in since I resize them anyway later on and they're not very noticeable ahaha;;

100_1.png

100_2.png

100_3.png

100_4.png

100_5.png

100_6.png


The rest are stuff I made in Photoshop. They're a bit messy;;

100_7.png

100_8.png

100_9.png

100_10.png

ahh so much facial close ups hnggg well anyway that's pretty much what my stuffs usually look like at 100%. I also just realized that I switch styles a lot LOLOLO oh deer

2011-05-27(Fri)

Getting judged

I'm always so afraid of getting judged by people because of the things I do when I'm not sitting on my computer ahaha;; well to be honest, I do drink alcohol by occasion. I go clubbing with my friends. I party and.. all that stuff. I-I just think that it's viewed as.. something that's.. generally uhh bad? I'm not sure how exactly I can word this.

But mind you that not all people that do that are bad people. I don't do this because I want to get drunk, get high, or get laid. (I don't even do the latter two things I just mentioned there.) IDK I guess it just.. kinda hurts me a bit when people go "at least I'm not partying and drinking all night long etcetc unlike some people" There's really nothing wrong with doing that. Some people overdo it and screw themselves over, but some people know very well how to take care of themselves. I just don't like how people just.. generalize it as if it's one of the worst things to do. Just because it's always bad as it is shown on television doesn't mean it's like that all the time.

I'm not really the type of person who can stand to be at home for a very long period of time. I like to go outside and have fun with my friends sometimes. Although this isn't really something I flat out say to people over the internet because I am.. kind of afraid of getting judged by others, unless someone asks about it.

Well now that that's out of my chest, here's a tiny wip to lighten things up a bit:



Rin, Yukio and Shiemi from Ao No Exorcist.
I haven't made any progress for my prints other than this orz I really should be working and finishing these as soon as possible ahaha;;
2011-05-20(Fri)

Shadow Hearts and OCs

So I have been playing quite a few (or a lot--//HIT) of Shadow Hearts these days so I made a few sketches! I seriously love that game to bits now ohoho// I hope to finish it soon actually. But with PSN back on my brothers are at the TV again OTL

Anyways here's an Anastasia! She's so adorable I just want to take her home! ///



Followed by a Yuri Hyuga. He's quite comical at times. I really like the way he acts towards the Ring Soul it's funny! XD
I noticed that Shadow Hearts' male characters are pretty buff looking but they.. have very womanly hips--//HIT so I tried making Yuri look extra manry here but I probably did not succeed so well on that ahaha;;


I've also been drawing quite a few of my and Hika's OCs for our Ingressio Project.

Here's the colors for Remyl, the female main character:



We're really going for simple character designs just so we don't kill ourselves over drawing them over and over. This in fact is one of the simplest designs I have ever made and it's probably my best so far.. (If not my unicorn character for the graphic design class I made.)
Although I just realized that the Sylvan's (Main hero) hair color is quite the same orz so I'm leaning towards changing her hair color into a washed out green, or white. One interesting thing is that, her name sounds exactly as Remil which is the name of my ex-bf LOLOLO--//HIT but the name suits her, I believe!

And then here's Baxter, the rabbit magician! F-forgive me for my rabbit drawings ahaha I'm not really accustomed to drawing animals in general. XD but for now this will do!



If anything, I really love designing magicians the most.. I love robes and cloaks.. Hoods, witch hats, and all that stuff.
He was named after a friend's pet rabbit LOL it's because he always shows me pictures and videos of his rabbit and so when I was looking for names, I saw it and just.. had to name it after him.


Here's a few doodles of the main hero and heroine~



I made Sylvan's front view drawing look too girly orzorz and Remyl looks kind of manry on the left AAHH HOW DO I DRAW MEN AND WOMEN?! So for Remyl's personality.. I think she'll be a bit of a tsun.. A toughie for the most part, and likes to tease people and do what she wants. Stubborn and hard-headed.. Hmm what else.. I'm still thinking if she's a bad cook or not.. Will have to think more about it later.


OK I WANT TO PLAY SHADOW HEARTS SO BAD NOW..

2011-05-05(Thu)

School's over ;; too tired for anything

These days I have been so exhausted.. I used to be able to be awake til 5am but nowadays I feel tired at 12 and get done by 3am this is so weird to me. That and I keep getting nightmares lol;; this time I dreamt that I was going back to Philippines and study there. Man I cried so much ahaha as much as I would like to get home I love the way things are at my school and there's no way I'm going back now;; gdi I should really stop crying so much fffuu my tears are way too shallow orz

I don't really have much new stuff so I'll show oldies instead--//HIT

Mia and Kid

Hika's Mia and my Kid from the dA group: LoX
I very much love their famiry relationship ohohoho///

AE final comic
This one's supposedly my finals comic for the dA group AE;; I never finished it orz but basically I have 2 more pages and yeahh uhh this is kinda where they started officially going out--//HITOVER9000
Characters are mine and Hika's (again)

I swear all I draw are Hika's characters together with mine lmao;;;

Raphling
Hika's Raph and my Ling from AR ok srsly yes I do draw all my characters with Hika wthisthis orzorzorz POOR HIKA HER CHARACTERS GETTING BUTCHERED BY ME.
right click->view image to full view orz
looking back at this ohdeergod it looks horrible lol;;

dvsdv
Then this one's for a tumblr group that I've been so slow with working at lelele I'm gonna finish her one day.

ok that's it lelele I have to look for a job and I've been going out for a while now so I'm going to be awkward online for about 90% of the time and when that happens just ignore me ok orz it's almost like having a double life though I'm pretty much the same either way. Plus I've been going to bed early so I prolly won't be on so much when everyone's wide and awake which is sad cause I love 3am man that's the time where I become aliiive but ok gonna stop talking now
Profile

Ree

Author:Ree

== deviantART

== tumblr

== School.Life.Work Blog

== Private Twitter

(I'll add you back if I know you somewhere!)

Herrroooo I'm a person who is always unsure of everything. This blog will mostly consist of ranting and OC and fandom doodles! 8D

Current fandoms: Shadow Hearts:Covenant, MadoMagi, AnoHana
Current OC obsession: Ingressio Project

Forever Fandom: Tales of Series

Latest journals
Latest comments
Latest trackbacks
Monthly archive
Category
Search form
Display RSS link.
Link
Friend request form

Want to be friends with this user.